Tag: Capuchin

Feast Of St. Padre Pio Of Pietrelcina – Sept. 23

Feast Of St. Padre Pio Of Pietrelcina – Sept. 23

Saint Pio of Pietrelcina (O.F.M.Cap.) 


Priest, Religious, Mystic, Stigmatist and Confessor


FACTS


Birth Name: Francesco Forgione

Born: May 25, 1887 Pietrelcina, Benevento, Italy

Died: September 23, 1968 (aged 81), San Giovanni Rotondo, Foggia, Italy

Venerated in: Catholic Church

Beatified: 2 May 1999, Saint Peter’s Square, Vatican City by Pope John Paul II

Canonized: 16 June 2002, Saint Peter’s Square, Vatican City by Pope John Paul II

Major shrine: San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy

Feast: 23 September

Attributes: Stigmata, Capuchin habit

Patronage: Civil defense volunteers, Adolescents, Pietrelcina, Stress relief, January blues.


*****************************


Padre Pio – The Man

Biography

Padre Pio was born (Birth Name – Francesco Forgione) into a religious home on May 25, 1887 in Pietrelcina, Italy, a small country town located in southern Italy. His parents were Grazio Mario Forgione (1860-1946) and Maria Guiseppa de Nunzio Forgione (1859-1929). He was baptized the next day, in the nearby Castle Church, with the name of his brother, Francesco, who died in early infancy. Other children in the family were an older brother, Michele; three younger sisters: Felicita, Pellegrina and Grazia; and two children who died as infants. Pietrelcina, Italy

Read More Read More

%d bloggers like this: